Z-Fest VII (2016) Winners

Award 2016

  Team Number Team Name Film Title
BEST OF FEST
First Place 31 Untitled Personal Space
Second Place 37 1 Light Films/Tiny Orphans Veritas
Third Place 40 Uptop Films The Wolf
Fourth Place 33 Red23 Films SCARE-apy
Fifth Place 21 Outer Rim Productions Link
Sixth Place 2 The Dangerous 20’s Death Dumpling
Seventh Place 29 Alpha Blue Best Laid Plans
Eighth Place 3 Flush Studios 10 Things You’ll Learn In The First Year of Being a Dad
Ninth Place 23 Green Sea Productions Recalibrate
Tied for Tenth 14 We’l Fix It In Post Productions Mister Massive and the Super Squad
Tied for Tenth 34 Thirsty Eye Shorts LOOKING DOWN
Best Credits      
11 TMJ/Red23 Films Help Desk
Best Visual Effects – TIE      
21 Outer Rim Productions Link
37 1 Light Films/Tiny Orphans Veritas
Best Prop      
9 Harbinger Pictures Oracle
Best Kiss      
40 Uptop Films The Wolf
Best WTF Moment      
7 Killing Joke Films In the Kitchen With…
Best Costume/Make Up      
33 Red23 Films SCARE-apy
Best Fight Scene      
21 Outer Rim Productions Link
Best Hero      
14 We’ll Fix It In Post Production Mr. Massive and the Super Squad
Best Villain      
2 The Dangerous 20’s Death Dumpling
Best Directing      
31 Untitled Personal Space
Best Audio/Sound Design      
21 Outer Rim Productions Link
Best Overall Cast – TIE      
33 Red23 Films SCARE-apy
40 Uptop Films The Wolf
Best Editing      
31 Untitled Personal Space
Best Production Design      
20 L’eye Machine Mr. Hume
Best Screenplay      
14 We’ll Fix It In Post Production Mr. Massive and the Super Squad
Best Score      
6 Red23 Films ROSHAMBO!
Best Cinematography – TIE      
2 The Dangerous 20’s Death Dumpling
31 Untitled Personal Space
Best Lighting      
2 The Dangerous 20’s Death Dumpling
Best Youth Actor      
Landon Schmidt 14 We’ll Fix It In Post Production Mr. Massive and the Super Squad
Best Youth Actress      
Peyton Gapp 40 Uptop Films The Wolf
Best Actress      
Molly Ryman 31 Untitled Personal Space
Best Actor      
Sam Heyn 37 1 Light Films/Tiny Orphans Veritas
Audience Favorite      
Session 1: 29 Alpha Blue Best Laid Plans
Session 2: 10 Dug Deeply Productions General Attire XXIV
Session 3: 40 Uptop Films The Wolf
Session 4: 2 The Dangerous 20’s Death Dumpling
2Gingers Shout Out      
36 Fire Flint Films ZETA Force
Carl Hetherington Technical Excellence Award      
11 TMJ/Red23 Films Help Desk
Peer Review Winners      
First Place 40 Uptop Films The Wolf
Second Place 33 Red23 Films SCARE-apy
Third Place 31 Untitled Personal Space